2004 Western Canadian Music Awards in Calgary

Published: 2004-08-19
Earlier this year the folks on the east coast showcased the talent and music flowing from their area. Now it is the folks on the west coast turn. The Western Canadian Music Awards is in its second year. The event consists of three days of festivals, conference, and awards shows. The WCMAs include two award shows, one for industry awards honouring people behind the scenes and another show honouring the artists. The host city for the WCMAs this year is Calgary. The WCMAs run from September 30 to October 3. The festival will showcase 80 west Canadian artists from all types of musical genres. The awards gala will feature 21 award presentations including Entertainer of the Year which is chosen by the fans. To vote for the WCMA Entertainer of the Year go to www.westcanadianmusicawards.ca, a list of nominees are also available on the site.

Western Canadian Music Awards Nominees 2004:

Outstanding Rock Recording Nominees
Matthew Good Band - Avalanche
The New Pornographers - Electric Version
Jack Tripper - 9 Easy Pieces
The Harlots - Crawl Spaces
Nickelback - The Long Road
Veal - The Embattled Hearts

Outstanding Pop Recording Nominees
Nelly Furtado - Folklore
Sarah McLachlan - Afterglow
Jann Arden - Love Is The Only Soldier
Joel Kroeker - Melodrama
Easily Amused - Simple Stuff

Oustanding Country Recording Award Nominees
Kimberlely Dawn - I'm Going Home
Foster Martin Band - On a roller coaster ride
Aaron Pritchett - Something goin' on here
Doc Walker - Everyone Aboard
Undertakin' Daddies - Devil in the rearview

Outstanding Rap / Hip Hop Recording Nominees
Sweatshop Union - Natural Progression
Moka Only - Low Down Suite
Swollen Members - Heavy
Pipi Skid - Funny Farm
McEnroe - Disenfranchised

Outstanding Christian Recording Nominees
Jill Paquette - Jill Paquette
Steve Bell & Sarah Bell - Sons & Daughters
Fresh I.E - Red Letterz
Jaylene Johnson - Finding Beautiful
Sterotrap - Refusing

Outstanding Instrumental Recording Nominees
Great Uncles of the Revolution - Blow the House Down
Martin Mayer - This is who I am
Stephen Franke & Noises from the toolshed - Songs for a Platinum Blonde Diner Waitress
Bob Evans - The Voice in the Grain
Joel Fafard - Rocking Horse

Outstanding Blues Recording Nominees
Big Dave Dave McLean - Blues from the Middle
Jim Byrnes - Fresh Horses
Shaden Garett & The Stratospheres - Shaden Garett & The Stratospheres
The Mocking Shadows - Out of the Blue
Aylie Sparkes - Beautiful & Deranged
The Agnostic Mountain - St. Hubert

Outstanding Roots Recording Nominees
The Wailin' Jennys - 40 Days
Doug Cox & Todd Butler - Dobro & Guitar
Po'Girl - Po' Girl
The Clumsy Lovers - After The Flood
Mae Moore & Lester Quitzau - Oh My!

Outstanding Francophone Recording Nominees
Jeff Staflund - Ma Nature
Danielle Hebert - Aventuriere Accidentelle
Valjean - Au-Dela
Kraink - ROI
Leo Dufault - Juste pour elle

Outstanding Aboriginal Recording Nominees
Eagle & Hawk - Mother Earth
Burnt - The Avenue
Jill Paquette - Jill Paquette
Wayne Lavallee - Green Dress
Kimberley Dawn - I'm Going Home

Outstanding Children's Recording Nominees
Rick Scott & Harry Wong - The 5 Elements
Jennifer Gasoi - Songs for You
Lulu and the TomCat - 3, 2, 1 Kadoozee
Linnea Good - Swimmin' Like a Bird

Outstanding Jazz Recording Nominees
Ian McDougall Sextet - Nights in Vancouver
Chris Tarry - Project 33
Karin Plato - The State of Bliss
Marilyn Lerner/Sonny Greenwich - Special Angel
Jillian LeBeck - Living in Pieces

Outstanding Classical Recording Nominees
CBC Radio Orchestra - Hetu: Concertos
Tracy Dahl - Rhymes & Reveries
Borealis String Quartet - Classic Borealis
Manitoba Chamber Orchestra/Winnipeg SymphonyOrchestra - Canadian Composers Portraits
Chor Leoni Men's Choir - Yuletide Fires

Outstanding Classical Composition Nominees
Glenn Buhr - Track 7 (Illuminations)
Robert Turner - Third Symphony (Canadian Composers Portraits)
Malcolm Forsyth - Je reponderais (Solus)
Allen Gordon Bell - Danse Sauvage (Solus)
Molonari Quartet - String Quartet No. 2 (Blue Ocean)

Outstanding Album - Major Label Nominees
Matthew Good - Avalanche
Jann Arden - Love Is The Only Soldier
Nickelback - The Long Road
Nelly Furtado - Folklore
Michael Buble - Michael Buble

Best Independent Album Award Nominees
The Weakerthans - Reconstruction Site
Sweatshop Union - Natural Progression
Panurge - Throw Down the Reins
54.40 - Goodbye Flatland
The Wailin' Jennys - 40 Days

Songwriter(s) of the Year Nominees
John K. Samson/The Weakerthans – Reconstruction Site
Sarah McLachlan - Afterglow
Joel Kroeker - Melodrama
Jann Arden/Russell Broom - Love Is The Only Soldier
The Be Good Tanyas - Chinatown

Producer(s) of the Year Nominees
Jann Arden/Russell Broom - Love Is The Only Soldier (Jann Arden)
Steve Bell & Dave Zeglinski - Sons & Daughters (Steve Bell & Sarah Bell
Track & Field - Folklore (Nelly Furtado)
Ross Nykiforuk - It's A Good Life (The Northern Pikes)
Steve Dawson - Fresh Horses (Jim Byrnes)

Video of the Year Nominees
Kyle Davidson - In a World Called Catastrophe (Mathew Good Band)
Darren Wall - Crawl Spaces (The Harlots)
Oh Ellin! (Gob) B
Joe & Marvin - The Thing About It (Sweatshop Union)
Benjamin Wienstien - Reconstruction Site (The Weakerthans)

Entertainer of the Year Nominees
Nickelback - The Long Road
Doc Walker - Everyone Aboard
Sarah McLachlan - Afterglow
Micheal Buble - Michael Buble
Nelly Furtado - Folklore

Hall of Fame Inductee
The Stampeders

Western Canadian Music Awards Industry Nominees 2004
Agency of the Year Nominees
S.L. Feldman & Assoc.
Paquin Entertainment
PM Gigs
Turner Music and Events
Key Entertainment

Engineer of the Year Nominees
Randy Staub
Russell Broom
Marco Levesque
Shawn Pierce
Paul Scinocca
Barry Allen

Independent Label/Distributor of the Year Nominees
Nettwerk Productions
Stony Plain Records
Arbor Records
Smallman Records
Spirit River Distribution
Battleaxe Records

Manager of the Year Nominees
Terry McBride
Jay Clark
Gilles Paquin
Bruce Allen
Chris Burke-Gaffney

Media Person of the Year Nominees
McLean Mashingaidze-Greaves
Lochlin Cross
Peter North
Bartley Kives
John Kendle

Recording Studio of the Year Nominees
The Warehouse
Greenhouse
Private Ear Recording
Studio 11
Hipposonic

Talent Buyer of the Year Nominees
Greg Curtis
Rick Fenton
Gilles Paquin
Chris Frayer
John Bowers/Josh Boser

Live Music Venue of the Year Nominees
Sidetrack Caf╚
West End Cultural Centre
Nickelodeon Folk Club
The Liberty Lounge
The Collective

Independent Publicist/Radio Promoter Nominees
Aimee Hill
Mike James
Ken Beattie - Killbeat Music
Frontside Promotions Group
Christina Dunkley

Best Album Design
Jeff Sylvester – Pilot Design, for the "Jen Kraatz" package
Danielle Hebert, for the "Danielle Hebert" package
Carylann Loeppky, for the "Delerium" package
Brian Kauste, for the "Signpost Collections" package
Mike Carroll, with illustrations by Marcel Dzama for the "The Weakerthans"package

WESTERN CANADIAN MUSIC AWARDS FESTIVAL BANDS/PERFORMERS:
Agriculture Club
Amos Garrett Acoustic Project
Ann Vriend
Lorrie Matheson
Mad Bomber Society
Mae Moore & Lester Quitzau
Maple Creek
Old Reliable
One Shot Left
Pat Belliveau
Rembetika Hipsters
Sons of Daughters
The Craig Korth - Julie Kerr Band
The Dudes
The Fates
The House Doctors
The Swiftys
Tim Hus
Vailhalen
WARPARTY
A.M.P.
Adrienne Pierce
Billy & The Lost Boys
Bottleneck
Cherrybomb
The Clumsy Lovers
Curtis Santiago
DJ Murge
Eugene Ripper
Maren Ord
Nathan Tinkham & Keith Picot
Po' Girl
Run Chico Run
Shelly Campbell
Stephen Franke and Noises from the Toolshed
The Calm
The Rumours
The Salteens
Winston
Das Macht Show
Easily Amused
Foster Martin Band
Fresh I.E.
Greg MacPherson
James Keelaghan
Jodie Borle
Kraink
Moodruff
Nathan
Novillero
Paper Moon
Projektor
Telepathic Butterflies
The Harlots
Tinfoil Phoenix
Vanderveen
Butterfinger
Ridley Bent
Roger Dean Young + the tin cup
Maurice Libby aka Whiteboy Slim
Megan Lane and Deep Set Soul
Mobadass
Skavenjah
Surface
Ultimate Power Duo
Boy
Kim Barlow
Peters Drury Quartet
Undertakin' Daddies
Autumns Eve
Chad Van Galen
Darkson Tribe
Dragon Fli
Falconhawk
Hot Little Rocket
Jake Mathews
John Wort Hannam
Justin Ament
Kris Demeanor + his Crack Band

Writer: Sherrill Fulghum

   

 

Fatal error: Call to undefined function session_is_registered() in /home2/soulshi/public_html/news/newsarticle.php on line 513
Congrats and thanks to Kristy and all members of the WCMA. A special thanks to; Jill Paquette, Danielle Hebert, Lulu and the Tom Cat, The Wailing Jennys, The Great Uncles of the Revolution, Russel Broom and Doc Walker for signing our ties for the Greater Vancouver Food Bank Celebrity Silent Auction.
Posted by: Anonymous on October 13, 2004
Please login / register to post a personalized comment, or you may simply post as an Anonymous user.
SPEAK OUT! Post your comments about this article here.